Monday, July 30, 2007

Meredith Moment...


Ok so I figured this out. I've been having a Meredith Moment. I am so acting like her character would.. No its not really a good thing. Get a grip BELLA! RIGHT? RIGHT?
Anywho... I spent my morning got up at the butt crack of dawn got ready to go. I decided since I was supposed to babysit I would just do it at their place. LOL. Hrm So I went over there and babysat for two boys while mom went to the doctor. Then we ran to Kroger... Came back and picked up James. She treated me to lunch all I bought was Skylar's lunch... Kids made a big mess and terrorized James for a bit then I had a cig or two with her and came home to clean a bit and then got a bit naughty :) I confessed everything to Rick and he is laughing about it WHEW thank god....
I did promise him I would go to bed... So Goodnight... after I smoke ONE more time lol

Sunday, July 29, 2007

Tonight

No Blog tonight....

I have a headache... watched Rock of Love & Army Wives.

Now I feel like crap, I have a headache and my BPD is working in over time.

I feel like I am living in a movie and this week has just been on play. Just surviving.

Saturday, July 28, 2007

My Day the weeks almost up!

The past two days I've tried to stay at home and just relax. Its not too bad I am not depressed or crying all day like I thought when I would "STOP". Sometimes I do just enjoy sitting around the house. Yesterday I attempted to clean my bedroom but once again it looks like a tornado went through it thanks to "Living in it". I took James to work and picked him up just an average day for us all. I have been having headaches real bad. Stress Headaches? Rick withdrawls hehe? Either way Between Tylenol and Aleve it isn't working. Today I cleaned the kitchen real good some deep cleaning. Went to the Commissary. Mail is slow in the mommy loops today so I got my Moove game reinstalled and I installed SIMS 2 but Skylar isn't letting me do anything. I mean ANYTHING as in not even talk peacefully with Rick. At waiting wives they would talk about not having anything, I don't have that problem I just got concentrate on the one thing I want to concentrate on. A simple rare Telephone conversation. I did however get Rick on the computer for a short time EVEN with Web Cam :) weeeee!! But later he called me and Skylar managed to cut her toe. So then I had gushing blood on both of us and I am shoving the phone @ James to talk to Rick *sad* Yeah I get to talk to him a few times a day, better than nothing. At points it gets real hard and I get real choked up. I am extremely tired for two days now, with the headaches and all. I haven't been writing much on paper or in my blog. Maybe its because nothing out of the oridinary is going on. Hmm. I don't know... Again I can't concentrate on my blog while Skylar is active. She demands ALL of my attention ALL of the time. Its almost 10 PM here and she's still not asleep. At times I need her to need me but when I want a simple phone conversation and sleep lol well I have to sacrafice those times. *sigh* soon I can sleep.

Friday, July 27, 2007

News from Rick

Rick found out they are going to fit him with a hearing aid and he will be deployable. I feel better about him deploying now versus 6 months from now. Of course I would rather them drop this whole damn thing but of course that's not gonna happen. This is his duty, This is what he loves to do and I will fully support him as much as possible. This can be a good thing. So I just wanted to let everyone know continue to keep the Stevens in your prayers

Thursday, July 26, 2007

Life


Well I miss my husband. I talked to him right before I had dinner at Jess's house. Its just real hard. Who would have guessed? But you know we are newlyweds. The best realtionship I ever had. He says just the right things and I still want and need him so bad yanno? Well maybe he will get to come home and I will have to deal with this 6 months from now? He says not to worry about the "What ifs" and the things I cannot change but its hard not to. I did have a really cool moment tonight. James getting off of work and we just started talking randomly. It was great. I feel like he finally accepts me.

God grant me the serenity
to accept the things I cannot change;
courage to change the things I can;
and wisdom to know the difference.

Living one day at a time;
Enjoying one moment at a time;
Accepting hardships as the pathway to peace;
Taking, as He did, this sinful world
as it is, not as I would have it;
Trusting that He will make all things right
if I surrender to His Will;
That I may be reasonably happy in this life
and supremely happy with Him
Forever in the next.
Amen.

--Reinhold Niebuhr

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Awesomely Bad!

This Morning....Well I went to story time at the on post library. I got a text from Rick that said Guess What? I have bad hearing. I go to the doctor on Monday to see if they will still let me deploy. Ok we knew he had bad hearing he had surgery on May or something to correct it and it didn't work. It got worse.
Lunchtime... I stopped by Jess's for about an hour or two. She fed me some AWESOME homemade Chicken Noodle Soup. We had Salad, Chicken Soup and Cantelope for lunch. OMG YUM!
This afternoon... My account is over drawn and I do good keeping an eye on it. Balancing it on Microsoft Money etc. I went into the PX to grab $8 worth of something (garbage bags, sandwich bags, storage bags.. skylar got an ice cream) lately she has a fixation of putting her mouth on everything so she had her mouth on it. I tried to use my debit card since I forgot I dumped my cash out last night during a panic! It was decline. She made a snide remark about Skylar keeping the ice cream since her mouth had been on it and it was a little open. Ok acceptable I will just pay with my quaters right? I dig up the dollar in my purse to pay for Skylar's ice cream and the damn cashier wouldn't take it saying the freaking ice cream was $2. I said no I specifically checked and the basket is marked $.99 and she was like no just take it. I said well at least take the $1 she said no. I was like Rude bitch!So I went to the ATM in the hall way to see what was wrong or what I could get out of savings. Ok checking was $15 over drawn. Savings account NOT FOUND WTF! I was going home to grab my phone and my cash. We get out to the car and Skylar is having trouble buckling herself in and won't let me help her so I am sitting there in the 100 degree heat for 10 minutes waiting on her to get the seatbelt to work, then pulling out I am creeping back out of my spot and some "disabled veteran" is going 40 in the parking lot almost took the trunk off my car! Ok so anxiety attack right there. I would have probably hyperventilated but I was too pissed at the cashier and wanted to knock her out! lol
The ice cream has melted everywhere. Skylar's covered in chocolate. AND ASLEEP In the car I was like DAMMIT now I can't go back up to the Px. So I run in the house I forgot my phone and I missed two calls from Rick SOB! I grab cigs and my money...He calls the house phone that second. I was like call my cell and hung up so as I am trying to drive and talk (OOPS!) Skylar's alseep I just drove around the block to talk to Rick. I have hell trying to get Skylar out of the car and inside to clean up and go to bed. Sure enough she's wide awake playing in her room. He calls and said he transferred money from his credit card to pay off the over draft and I am bawling I've already fucked things up and I am on day 3!!! I've already disappointed you! I've already let you down!and whatever else I said in my emotional break down ROFL. *sigh* I got $21 cash and a ton of change till pay day lol a week away. He said Its ok baby your doing fine. I wish I was there to hold you. Let me tell you that made everything alright. In the past all I wanted was to be held and told everything would be alright and even if Rick wasn't here to hold me it felt almost as good! Skylar and I had a rock concert with Fergie in the Kitchen. Between Rick's forgiveness and Skylar's sweet singing voice I was alright again. I went back up to the PX and got what I needed. Walked out with a comment card and every intention on reporting bad behavior!

Tought Little Girls!

This morning is particularly tough for some reason. Sleeping this morning I woke up to him not there. I just said to myself oh he's out running he will be back and when I woke up fully I realized no not for awhile anyways. Hugged my Army clad Pillow that has his scent. Then fought to come out of my groggy mode of not wanting to wake up much less get out of bed. I text him and then got a shower missed two calls from him :C( bleh.

So its not a good morning at all.

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

I am laughing at myself and James is laughing with me.


Well I am doing fine IMO with this deployment thing. Except I keep loosing things my mind, my debit card, the kitten, my cigerettes and lighter, & my keys. ALL of which have been found! LMAO. I just feel like a putz. It meant alot to me when several army wives told me girl your doing great! Especially those I consider veterans! I ventured out this morning. I went to the PX this morning bought two stamp books. My first time driving off my street without another adult in the car hehe! WOOHOO! Then I found the post office. I sent Rick three things... I sent off photos to those who asked for it. Then took Skylar to playgroup for an hour. I came home. Took James to work. Then drove around the neighbor while Skylar slept in the car and I was listening to music. I came home and Jess called as I was getting out of the car and we went to Walmart. (Thats how I forgot my keys in her car.) I also talked to Suzanne, Cherish and April today! YAY! So its past my bedtime. I had to go pick up James at work, now waiting on Skylar to go to bed so I can call Rick without someone getting in the way.

Horoscope

Aries (Mar 21 - Apr 19)

You may be dazed and confused as you become aware of the gulf between your plan and what you actually accomplish today. This isn't a very serious time, but you can still learn something about your emotional nature now. Don't bury your insecurities; instead, bring the uncertainty right out into the open.

Deployment Blog Day 2

Sunday, I had to laugh at James. Leaving the airport we got to the first 565 interstate sign and he goes... your doing good, I would have already pulled over and started screaming. HAHA! Sunday Night we got home and then went to Jess'. Ashley and her were heading to the gym. Shane said he would watch Collin, Landon and Skylar. So I went. Jess smoked us on the elipticals. Came home and fixed spaghetti for dinner. Skylar struggled to get settled into bed. Tinker Bell & I were all snuggly. After writing my tiny blog sunday I got into bed and started to watch Army Wives. I thought it was over but dozed off and woke up to the ending blah! Rick's probably gonna have to fight Tinker Bell for his spot in my bed back lol. Monday Jess wanted to go to Shoe Carnival and then she wanted to go to lunch. I lost my debit card UGH! But I found it thank god! So I just grabbed cash and checks and went by the bank. For lunch we ate at Old Hickory House BBQ. Then to Toys R Us to get Collin's bike. Skylar got a laundry room for her doll house and a cheap barbie doll. We came home talked to Rick for a bit then Skylar wanted to go out again. So we went down to Linda's. I drove a whole 4 doors or so down the street haha!. We drove down and Linda was on the phone most of the time. The Girls played well except for Skylar's second Accident for the day. :(
Today I'm gonna clean some more, Call ACS Family Team Building Class is starting tonight. I gotta go find the post office. Rick and I need stamps. James' headlight broke on his bike so that's that!

Sunday, July 22, 2007

P.S.

Well we are trying to be strong. Skylar's still asking alot of questions and misses him dearly already. She listened to two of his books. I finally let myself cry a bit. Just trying to load photos, redo my blog, etc. Skylar stayed with Collin today and Jess, Ashley and I went to the Gym for about an hour. That sounds like a good thing for me if I can get the hang of a sitter. Not a whole lot to say right now... maybe later

Our Big Day


Hello Everyone,
Well today was the "Big Day" I had to put Rick on a plane to Washington DC.
He starts his training tomorrow. I may get to see him once more before he goes to the sandbox. Here's praying he says don't think positive you will just get disappointed but blah lol I am gonna think that so it won't be so hard. I've shed a few tears. Skylar grasps nothing not even the plane. She's asking a million questions and well James I am just gonna have to keep an eye on him. Have his brother call him to check on him when he can. We come back from the airport and he says ok now its time to fall apart. He says he will be a mess for a few days.
All I am leaning on is my faith, and my true friends.
I heard Jesus Take the Wheel at Soldier Show and it truly does help me cope.
So I think that's why I am holding it so together right now.
"""There are a lot of things to think about, but nothing to worry about." Matt Koepke""
Pictures underneath the tag



Our Build a Bears. I have the bear named Ricky lol and The dog is Skylar's :)
Skylar's dog has Rick's voice in the toe she doesn't know it yet lol




My Army Knight & The Army Knights Princess in their ACU's

My handsome soldier

Gosh seeing his patches and acu's makes me weepy eyed
Handsome smile soldier
My Soldier Crazy Princess doing her salute
He spent all morning finishing his packing.
Saying goodbye with James

saying good bye with Skylar

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Soldier Show


If Soldier Show comes to your town GO see it! If you missed it. You missed something awesome. These talented Soldiers from all over perform today's hits in their own way. There are beautiful features of actual Soldiers words in poetry and song. Its something to see!
http://www.armymwr.com/portal/recreation/entertainment/armysoldiershow/

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Whats up What's up What's Up!

Rick had a recheck for his ears in Birmingham. The ear doctor put a piston in his ear to replace something "not working" well months later guess what. Now another part isn't working and there isn't a damn thing they can do until he comes back so you know what. Months and months of driving two hours, waiting 5 hours before even being called, surgery etc for what? NOTHING lmao. Stupid doctors! Anyways we brought James with us because James complains we don't ask him to go anywhere and he mentioned he wanted to eat at a particular restaurant. So rick mapped out Birmingham and mapped out several stores that James would like that have gaming and war gaming things in it. aka totally boring for Skylar and I. First James bitched why would I want hamburgers when I work at burger king well BUTTHEAD you said you wanted it! Then he was pissed cause Skylar was singing to herself and just saying baby over and over again. I told her to stop she wouldn't listen to me either she knew she was grading James' nerves. He decides for some ungodly reason to unbuckle her. She freaked as she always does when you unbuckle her I guess he tried to put it back in and the belt was locked and he turned her seat and she screamed and cried then Rick yelled at her. I made him stop the car and I got out until things calmed down :( James can be so ungrateful. He whined we got to go the water park then when we asked him to go he didn't want to. He whined we got to go to fireworks yet when we ask him he doesn't want to go. I am really just pissed because he would rather get in his computer time before work than spend this week as a family or with his dad EXCEPT going to see Transformers. We came home for a short break and DROPPED James off then went to Sci Quest :)
Sandra runs a PSP group called PSPing Moms.
Olenka and I are moderators. I just changed my member email to this one so I could send more mail. Olenka REMOVED ME! She can't remove my moderator name but she changed it to not allow me to send mail so I changed it back! WHY THE HELL does she want to F*** with me! I am so tired of this stupid game! I got along better with my worst enemy than freaking Olenka!
Jul 15, 2007 9:20 pm bellaluvspsp Post status changed by mommy2mybaby
Jul 17, 2007 9:23 pm bellaluvspsp Post status changed
Jul 14, 2007 5:59 pm you_are_my_blessing Member changed email address by you_are_my_blessing via web
Jul 15, 2007 9:22 pm you_are_my_blessing Removed by moderator by mommy2mybaby via web
Jul 16, 2007 5:28 pm luvinmacknskylar@aol.com Removed by moderator by mommy2mybaby via web
I've been keeping this in for the most part of a month and I am not doing it anymore! I still won't talk to her in any way shape or form but I am not holding in my anger!



This is Skylar's first time to the Water Park at Point Mallard. They also had an Olympic Sized Swimming Pool and some of it was roped off for all types of diving boards, a huge water slide, they also had a wave pool. Then you got to see the Toddler and baby pools. Of course its alongside the Tennessee River too which looked so pretty!
This week is Military appreciate week around these parts. So everyone is doing something. I enjoy doing patriotic and military pride stuff with Skylar I think its VERY important to teach her pride in the military and country. We went to South Hall at the Von Braun Center inside Big Spring park and watched an Army band from Ft Rucker play. Then outside for fireworks :)
Not to mention Skylar LOVES soldiers and we like to hear them chant as they march :)



Tinker Bell @ 3 months oldLightening chilling in the back yard her favorite pastimeTinkerbell outside before when I tried to put her out she would just scream now she is investigating. She didn't like the way her paws felt on the grass. Then she found a bug and was making noises at it. She swatted a piece of grass and she was surprised when it swatted her back lol. James Mowed the yard later. The gardeners haven't mowed the front yard in forever.

Tinkerbell finally decides to settle down at night. Before we got back from PCB she would attack us all the time. Now she is sleeping above my head
Skylar got SPOILED! I've wanted her to have this doll house but the house and the furniture are getting rare so I talked Rick into getting each piece LMAO.. You can see a corner of her toy box and her older bigger dollhouse near it. Skylar has Two families Mommy, Daddy, a little girl, a little boy she says is Rick, Me, Her and Mack... A pair of twin babies Then another Mom and dad and two girls and she says its her friends 'Nina, 'Nauna, Linda & Sgt Bean (who Rick will see next week)
Nina and Nauna are their nicknames lol

They had a house with a tree house just for the youngings and Skylar is propelling something in a basket on the clothes line from the tree house to the front porch lol Oh goodie its a box of rice krispie treats

Above is a chair of magnets its a magnet swing actually
Below is a water table that shows you how currents work you open streams and send a ball down them *shrugs*

water table that shows you how currents work you open streams and send a ball down them *shrugs*

Rick Built Skylar a bridge demonstrates how arches make better bridges lol
Little girl didn't quite trust Rick's construction
The two things sticking out are magnets and the sand is iron and it sticks like well it was just neat!
Yeah my husband has no butt in those shorts and no its not a circus mirror either that's really his ass HAHA just kidding skylar checking out Fun House Mirrors
Displaying how people burp they had one for vomit and digestion too LMAO oh and then there is identify the smell
Remember the game operation?

today

Sounds like your busy! Rick had a recheck for his ears in Birmingham. The ear doctor put a piston in his ear to replace something "not working" well months later guess what. Now another part isn't working and there isn't a damn thing they can do until he comes back so you know what. Months and months of driving two hours, waiting 5 hours before even being called, surgery etc for what? NOTHING lmao. Stupid doctors! Anyways we brought James with us because James complains we don't ask him to go anywhere and he mentioned he wanted to eat at a particular restaurant. So rick mapped out Birmingham and mapped out several stores that James would like that have gaming and war gaming things in it. aka totally boring for Skylar and I. First James bitched why would I want hamburgers when I work at burger king well BUTTHEAD you said you wanted it! Then he was pissed cause Skylar was singing to herself and just saying baby over and over again. I told her to stop she wouldn't listen to me either she knew she was grading James' nerves. He decides for some ungodly reason to unbuckle her. She freaked as she always does when you unbuckle her I guess he tried to put it back in and the belt was locked and he turned her seat and she screamed and cried then Rick yelled at her. I made him stop the car and I got out until things calmed down :( James can be so ungrateful. He whined we got to go the water park then when we asked him to go he didn't want to. He whined we got to go to fireworks yet when we ask him he doesn't want to go. I am really just pissed because he would rather get in his computer time before work than spend this week as a family or with his dad EXCEPT going to see Transformers. We came home for a short break and DROPPED James off then went to Sci Quest :)

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Big Girls Don't Cry

So its been a month since Olenka and I decided to stop talking. I have been debating whether or not to blog so publicly. Matter of fact I have kept alot to myself in the past month. Not responding to any drama, any emails, IM's, or else that she has sent. I have not tried to contact her. After the past two days of drama in a mommy loop I am in. I am coming to the realization that the drama won't stop no matter what I do. She thinks its funny and cute and thats her business. I am just going to ignore it. Not like it hurts my feelings or anything. After the path she has taken in my life and just not letting things heal or die. There is nothing more I could want from that type of relationship. There is nothing IMO that I deserve that kind of drama. So that sums that up.

But the past two days I have been recieving replies to my emails from Olenka in Mommy Loop mail that are hateful and mean, She's twisting my words (what else is new?) and/or just being out right childish. Funny how it seems Donnie is now being polite and working on himself and Olenka is the immature one. I have to sit back and wonder who might be encouraging her behavior? Who else thinks this is hilarious! Oh its so funny! Please! I understand some of my "friends" stance on being a neutral friend in this drama but at what point should they stand up for me or introvegne. I mean OMG what am I going through right now? My husband is leaving for 18 months in just a few days. Like I need ANY added stress. How much do these people care? How much do I deserve this bullshit? So now the BPD says who can you trust online? Who are your true friends? And to what extreme is this going to continue?

I've been very proud of myself. For the first few days I cried over it. But I have been VERY strong and glad that the drama and what I had to deal with was put to an end. What I thought was a quiet end. I will always cherish the memories of our friendship don't get me wrong. I don't even hate her. I've even debated on whether to send her a card since she is pregnant now :). I am the better person here! I'm not playing into her drama. I am not being a pussy. Yes I tend to grab a shoulder of Rick or another friend and bitch about the bitchy emails but hey what's to be expected? I give up. I won't burden anyone else but Rick with this shit its tiring.
I am a big girl now. I am over this. I can protect myself. I am strong enough now.
Its time to relax, blog, meditate and think about things. Time to gather some clarity. Only way to survive this life is by having faith and finding peace and serenity and focusing on Clarity.
Funny thing is what alot of people probably don't know or don't realize is that I don't blame the end of our friendship on Olenka I just think it was time. It was nothing she really did it was just it was time. It had nothing to do with her. It was a personal decision after speaking with Rick and him worrying. Last thing I need him is in the field worrying more than neccessary about me. Time for me to grow and find sanctuary within myself. Maybe I relyed too much on Olenka at times?
I will miss the good parts of our friendship don't we all ponder back on an old relationship of one form or another and have fond memories and miss the good times? I don't dwell on the hurt. What kind of pain is that? But now and a month ago it was time for me to be a big girl. I was ready to move on with my life. Maybe New Years Eve was the cusp of a new life for me. When I finally felt I couldn't be with Donnie anymore maybe Olenka was some how also in that? Maybe it was time for me to grow away from both of them? But why did it last another 6 months? Perhaps for self assurance?

So my thinking and meditating its time to take a deep breath in and out. Shoulders and back straight. Chin UP! Stand strong and walk the walk alone. Thats good for the soul. Its good for me. I am married now yes and its not about Rick either. I feel even though our souls are one now. My soul still needs to learn strength on her own.
In earlier blogs i talked about a baby bird learning how to fly. Yes indeed still learning to stretch my wings and fly and I have a long way to go.

If you would have asked me a year ago where I would be I would have been like Yup Calhoun Freaking Georgia with Donnie and Skylar living near Jennifer and Chris LOL. Because I had it set in my head thats where I needed to be thats what I needed to do. At one time I thought Calhoun/Donnie/That Life was a fairy tale. I thought Olenka was the best friend anyone could EVER have. At one time she was.
Fairy tales don't always have a happy ending, do they
And I foresee the dark ahead if I would have stayed

So its time to be a big girl now, and big girls don't cry.
I will always miss and think about what could have been but grow from what could be in the future.

Friday, July 13, 2007

From July 13, 2007 Myspace Blog

Why?
Current mood: crushed
Category: Life


I haven't spoken to Olenka in a month (a day short) She has replied to emails in Chelley and Denises Mommy Loop. Sent me a private email involving a swap matter in which I let Rick email her the important information just to get a response

In a message dated 6/20/2007 5:59:32 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, rick_army2001@yahoo.com writes:
..> I originally sent your tracking on the 13th. Keep Track yourself!
..>
I am sorry I actually have a life that is not living in front of the computer! You know Children and a husband to keep! 80) BTW You're wife or you whoever the hell that everyone keeps on fwding me all the shit she is sending them! Geesh I thought we were beyond high school! HMM Wonder who will be the next guy Kristy screws while Rick is away HMMMMMMMMMMMMM I got the answer I needed now Go and actually be a MOM ya know the one that takes care of her child and doesn't sit in front of a Computer all the damn day.... LOSER **** off

I have made it a point not to reply to anything and to a certain point ignore everything she says at least to the point where I try to keep it to myself. Or vent to Rick or someone i know doesn't mind listening. At least I think so. My question is for my True friends who say they care when Olenka spouts her mouth off about Bullshit why doesn't someone tell her to shut up! Stick up for me or something? Why don't my friends say come on just leave her alone.

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

New Photos




http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v396/Sntfrmgod4me2lve/Personal%20Pictures/July%202007/
New photo's in my photobucket please be sure to look at my sub albums and my albums on myspace

Monday, July 9, 2007

We are Home!

We just got back from Panama City Beach and visiting my family and friends in Georgia. It was a very good trip. Meteorologists predicted it would rain the entire weekend (We left on Thursday) and it didn't rain till Sunday. We arrived in Panama City on Thursday. We visited Tyndall Air Force Base down there. Its a beautiful post much better kept than the majority of RSA. We went to the beach right off of Tyndall. All the shells we found had inhabitants of Hermit Crabs! HEHE! We saw also what appeared to be Dolphins off the bay what a treat, then Rick found a little friend of his own a little white crab. Friday we had the Marriage retreat and the kids sat and were well behaved. We learned a lot in the classes, too. What could be more of a thrill for me than seeing Dolphins in true life form? Almost as exciting? Seeing Jets doing formations over head. I felt like my adopted dad was looking down on me. It was beautiful (VERY LOUD) but beautiful to see the jets! We ate lunch at the Officers Club it was so YUMMY! Better than Army food shhhh! Friday night we were supposed to go on a dinner cruise...http://www.ladyanderson.com/ but there was an issue with scheduling so we just went to the Steak Pit and went to the Dinner Cruise on Saturday. The Steak pit was ok we got there extra early with another couple we "Bonded" with. Jerry, Brandie and their four kids Dylan, Austin, Mia and Sarah...It was Sarah's first birthday! They are all adorable and Skylar enjoyed playing with Jerry and Brandie's kids so! Dylan kinda became her best bud on the trip. Friday we stayed near the hotel and just let Skylar swim with all the kids that were on the Marriage Retreat. She eventually got the nerve to do stuff the other kids were doing instead of being scared. Saturday we got up early and went to the beach at the state park. http://www.floridastateparks.org/standrews/default.cfm. The beaches weren't crowed and pretty clean. They were a little pushy about renting the already standing beach chairs. I could understand if the beach was crowded but it wasn't. So we moved to another part of the beach and I sat in the calm water and just dug for shells. Skylar was crazy over the waves she didn't know whether or not to be excited or scared. We all met up for lunch at the Golden Corral. Stuff us silly! lol Then We went to Ripley's Believe it or not since me swimming with Dolphins just wasn't feasible. http://www.ripleyspanamacitybeach.com/ That's a pretty cool place too! At the end of the museum they have a bridge and all the way around the bridge is lights in a stream and I was carrying Skylar cause she was scared and I started to feel like the bridge was turning over! I was like RICK come get her I am gonna fall LMAO. I made it ok I just couldn't carry Skylar across. Then it took hours to get my brain right again lol. We finally got to go on the dinner cruise. The kids did exceptionally well. There was a band, dinner, dancing, a wedding reception was also on the cruise. Since I was still dizzy from the Ripleys when the boat would rock so would I! I didn't feel so bad Brandie was rocking too! lol We would go out on the deck and it was just an awesome experience! Sunday it was time for the drive home we dreaded. Its so hot and we don't have A/C in our car. We decided to drive up through Georgia. Go visit my mom, and people in Calhoun. We drove through Americus and they had a bad tornado March 1st. We knew something was wrong... All we could remember was the wildfires on the Georgia Florida border. But there was something more because signs were destroyed and signs posted that this was a national disaster area. Lots of damage still! Then we went to Andersonville the city where my mom lives. http://www.andersonvillegeorgia.com/. We went to my moms farm for a little while. Skylar got to see most of the animals. She fed goats, cows and horses! Mom has beautiful animals! Her old Betsy literally licked Skylar and my arms looking for hand outs. She is the fattest roundest cow LMAO. As it started to rain it was time to leave. We went up to the POW Museum and Camp. Andersonville hosts. It also hosts a National Cemetery. I didn't think about it till after we arrived but I was worried about how Rick was taking it all in. He said he needed it and is now enamored by the place. The National Cemetery is impressive, peaceful, beautiful... Rows and rows of headstones dating from people who died at the actual camp, in Civil War Battle up till the Gulf War... Its a shame the rain came in and we couldn't' actually tour the grounds outside of the car. http://www.nps.gov/ande/ We stopped in Byron for the night. Then Monday morning we headed to Calhoun. We stopped at the Outlet Mall I walked in the shoe store and Tonya's jaw dropped she was happy to see me. She tried to remember everything to catch me up on. Everyone's left out one juicy detail and that's Takila is pregnant and due in a month! Boy does she look ready! Congrats Takila on your baby girl! Hay Hay is engaged woot! Jessica made assistant manager woot woot! Stay off the phone Jessica! Of course Karla is home to stay I hope! Good luck on everything. Takila walked in and was also surprised to see me... I am tempted not to call ahead anymore I would rather see their faces! Tonya and I sat and talked awhile and I walked around Children's Place for a quick sec... I headed to Jennifer's her new house is so big! Skylar thoroughly enjoyed her time with Carri. Zoe omg does that kid grow! She just turned 2 and has bright red hair so long! Around everyone else who can be so loud she sounds like Minnie mouse talking he he! After hanging out with Jennifer and eating lunch it was time to head on home and we arrived here about an hour ago. The animals are happy to see us :) James will be home from work shortly.



The 4th! Oh boy I didn't feel good! I did have a good time over at Jess' house anyway's. of course Jess & Shane was there with their two boys and Bobby too!. Ashley, Kirstie, Genesis and John Robert... John stopped in but was on duty...I invited Jess R. She brought her beautiful little girl Mikayla. What a blast I had to cut out early came home and crashed then we took Skylar to see fireworks right off post. What a surprise we ran into Linda and her twin girls! Skylar had a very good week.

Uploading pictures as soon as Rick gives them to me... Oh and I had to buy a 35 mm disposable Boy Digi has me spoiled!

Sunday, July 1, 2007

Bella's Tid Bits

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

- update on mommy ~ I am feeling quite negative and blah today.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

update on kids or pregnancy ~ Alex ~ He's taking evening classes haven't heard much from him after numerous phone calls that haven't been returned.
James ~Don't ask LOL
Skylar ~ She's been pretty good. We go into a store and she has to pee a million times and that's been frustrating.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
update on s/o ~ 21 days & Counting until he has to go. Its starting to get stressful for me. I am afraid of driving and dealing with everything but at the same time looking forward to many things.
Our Animal Babies ~Friday we went groceries, took the cats to the vet to get shots... Lightning is 11.13 lbs and Tinker Bell is 3.15 lbs & then came home and relaxed had dinner outside on our porch. I tried to get the animals out in our backyard. My 10 year old Lightening Loves being outside she is prone to eating grass, and just laying out. I brought my Cockatiel's bird cage out so Lily could enjoy some fresh air and decided I might as well clean up around her. So that made her happy. Then our new kitten Tinker bell who is 2 months old didn't like it outside and just squalled. Skylar has a play climby thing out back & a small whale pool. Skylar was playing in her pool and got out to talk to me. Lightening climbed in just to her front paws and drank some water. It started to Thunder so Rick put the Whale thing on top of the Lil Tykes thing. Lightening climbed in the climby thing and was chilling out I took a picture of her on my phone and then she got down. But then she wanted to climb on top of the climby thing and ended up poking holes in the pool silly bad cat!. Lily learned how to open the doors on her cage great! She might end up lunch for one of our two cats!
How was your weekend? ~ We went and registered for our wedding at Target. Yeah so what its in 2 and half years lol we got a twenty dollar gift card out of it lol. Rick got a hair cut. Someone mentioned learning how to drive yesterday... I am 28 and just now learning how to drive. Given the opportunity should I say. My husband deploys in 21 days and so I better know how to drive in the next three weeks. I asked to go Yard Selling this morning and he just kinda was not interested. So I brought it up when someone in the group mentioned it as a good excuse to go driving LMAO. YEAH buddy. Then we passed a dollar general going out of business woot woot! Got gobs of good stuff there.